Carers Australia

The voice for carers across Australia

Scope

The Privacy Policy explains how Carers Australia collects personal information and how we use it.

This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices which are set out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (link is external) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information is any information that identifies or could identify a person, whether it is true or not. It includes the name of an individual, their age, gender, and contact details. Personal information can also include more sensitive information, such as information about an individual’s workplace history or health record.

Information Collected

Carers Australia collects personal information that you choose to give us, for example, your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter.

If you visit our website to browse or download information, we record, through our log files, the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address and associated country
  • your top-level domain name (e.g. .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz)
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • the search terms you used
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the previous site you visited
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Macintosh)
  • the type of browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer)

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse our website. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our website logs.

Use of your personally identifiable information.

Carers Australia will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us and where you would reasonably expect us to use the information. For example, if you subscribe to our newsletter as part of our National Carers Week campaign, then you will receive further information about this campaign in future years.

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent, or where one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it is:

  • necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or
  • required or authorised by law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer when you access information on that website. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser. Some pages on our website may use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. This data does not collect personal identifiable information.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information about you that we hold. You can ask to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us by clicking on the unsubscribe option at the bottom of the email correspondence or by contacting Carers Australia through the contact us page or email caa@carersaustralia.com.au.

How to contact us

If at any time you believe that Carers Australia has not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy policy or have any other comments, please contact us (link is external).

Privacy Officer
Carers Australia
PO BOX 5300

Braddon ACT 2612

Phone: +61 6122 9900

Email address: privacy@carersaustralia.com.au

 

Click to read the full version of Carers Australia’s Privacy Policy or for further information, our Terms of Use.